Privacy


Garmin Canada Inc's Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 22, 2018

Garmin Canada Inc. (“Garmin”) respects your right to privacy and shares your concern about the security of any information you may submit to Garmin. This Privacy Statement (the "Policy") covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Garmin when you visit this website (www.dynastream.com) (the "Site").  The Site is hosted by a third party service provider on servers located in the United States. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about Garmin’s information practices, including what type of information is gathered on the Site, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom information is disclosed, and how your personal information is safeguarded.

 

What information about me does GARMIN collect?

Personal Information.  “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual.  Garmin collects Personal Information only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with Garmin. You may browse the Site without disclosing any Personal Information. However, in order for you to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Site (for example, to sign up for a newsletter, to participate in promotions, or to view certain areas of the Site), Garmin may require that you furnish Personal Information.

When you set up an account, sign up for newsletters or participate in promotions or surveys, Garmin may collect Personal Information such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number.

You also may decide to send Garmin personally identifying information in an e-mail message or comment submission on the Site that might contain information or inquiries about Garmin's products or services.

There are several other opportunities for you to share Personal Information about yourself with Garmin on the Site. This may include information about you such as your interests, name, mailing address, and e-mail address. Submission of this information is strictly voluntary.

If you voluntarily submit a job application through the Site, Garmin will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, education history, work experience, and compensation information.

Anonymous or Aggregated Data.  Garmin collects and stores certain data about the use of Garmin's Site. This is done on an anonymous basis, and the same information is collected for all hits on Garmin's servers. The information collected may include the time and date you visited the site, the pages at which you looked and domain name. Garmin does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you. Garmin only uses this information for system administration and to help develop ideas about how to tailor the Site to improve your visit.

Cookies and Other Technologies.  Garmin uses cookies while you are on the Site. Cookies are small text files that help keep track of your movements within the Site, and contain only the necessary navigational information to help you move through the Site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular web site, to your computer

IP Address.  When you visit and interact with the Site, Garmin and third parties with whom Garmin has contracted to provide it with services may collect IP Addresses. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in Garmin's server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited.

 

How does GARMIN use information about me?

Fulfillment of Requests.  Garmin may use Personal Information about you to fulfill requests made by you such as to respond to your e-mail inquiry or add you to Garmin's mailing list.

Administrative or Transactional Communications. From time to time, Garmin may use Personal Information about you to send to you important information regarding the Site, changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative or transactional information, including important information regarding your Garmin products and applications. Because this information may be important to your use of the Site or your Garmin products and applications, you may not opt-out of receiving such communications.

Other Communications. If you choose to share any Personal Information with Garmin, Garmin may store it and use it for marketing purposes, including e-mailing you with special promotions and other programs of interest. If the information is sent as part of a Site evaluation, Garmin may also use the information to contact you about your comments. If you would prefer that Garmin not send electronic marketing messages to you, you may opt-out of this by managing the settings in your account or by sending an e-mail to info@dynastream.com .

Testimonials. If you voluntarily submit testimonials or stories to Garmin through the Site, Garmin may make such information public or use such information in promotional materials.

Promotions. Garmin may operate sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions (collectively, "Promotions") through the Site. When you enter and, if applicable, win a Promotion, Garmin will typically ask you for certain Personal Information and will use e-mail to contact winners. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about Garmin's use of Personal Information about you. To the extent that the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules concerning the treatment of Personal Information about you conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules shall control.

Internal Business Purposes. Garmin may also use Personal Information about you for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, order fulfillment, workflow planning and other similar purposes.

Compliance with Applicable Law. Garmin may need to collect and retain Personal Information about you in order to comply with applicable laws and to respond to requests from public authorities, including public authorities outside your country of residence.

 

How does GARMIN disclose information about me?

Third Party Agents and Service Providers. Garmin may work with third party agents and service providers who provide services including but not limited to website hosting, data analysis, and other services of an administrative nature. Garmin may share Personal Information about you with third parties for the purpose of enabling these third parties to provide these types of services. Garmin requires that its agents and service providers that have access to Personal Information properly safeguard that Personal Information and use it only for the purpose that it was collected and not for their own promotional marketing.

Promotions. Garmin may share the Personal Information you provide in connection with Promotions with third party sponsors of such Promotions (irrespective of whether such Promotions are hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such Promotion. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about a sponsor's or other third party's use of Personal Information about you. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of Personal Information about you conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall control.

Information Posted by Visitors. Garmin may make available through the Site services (for example, message boards, forums, chat functionality and blogs, among other services) to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Site becomes public information, and may be available to visitors to the Site and to the general public. You are urged to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information, or any other information, on the Site. GARMIN IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSE THROUGH THE SITE.

Testimonial Copy. If you submit a story or testimonial to Garmin, Garmin may make those comments public or incorporate them into its promotional materials.

Assignment. Garmin may transfer any and all information that it collects from Site users to a Garmin affiliate or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Garmin's business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

In addition, Garmin may share your Personal Information with third parties:

  • if Garmin determines that it is required to do so by law or to comply with legal process;
  • to respond to a request from the government or another public authority;
  • to enforce Garmin's terms and conditions or any of its policies or usage guidelines for specific products or services;
  • if it is necessary in Garmin's opinion to do so to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offences or attacks on the technical integrity of Garmin's site(s) or its network;
  • if it is necessary in Garmin's opinion to do so to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of employees of Garmin, affiliates of Garmin, the users of its Site, or the public;
  • to permit Garmin to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that it may sustain; or
  • if Garmin has your consent.

Garmin does not share, rent or sell your information to another company in ways other than disclosed in this privacy statement.

 

What does GARMIN do to protect the data transmitted to GARMIN through the Site?

Garmin takes reasonable security measures to help protect Personal Information under its control from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. If at any time you believe that your interaction with the Site is no longer secure, please contact Garmin by email at info@dynastream.com as soon as possible.

 

Linked Sites

For your convenience, Garmin may include links to third party sites. You should carefully review security/privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from Garmin's Site. Other sites accessible through Garmin's Site have their own policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's policies and practice. Garmin is not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. The information practices of those websites linked from Garmin's Site are not covered by this Privacy/Security Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit Personal Information.

 

How can I access or change information about me?

If you would like to request access to Personal Information about you or if you would like to request that Garmin correct, amend, suppress or delete Personal Information through this Site please send an e-mail to info@dynastream.com. Garmin will respond to your request for access within 30 days. Please note, however, that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such access, correction, objection, suppression or deletion rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws.

 

What is GARMIN's policy regarding children's use of GARMIN's Site?

Garmin and the Site are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that individuals under 13 not provide Personal Information to Garmin. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. 

 

Where can I learn more about using the Internet and protecting my privacy?

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has a web page at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp devoted to providing you with information about protecting your privacy online. Garmin encourages you to familiarize yourself with the concepts discussed on this page.

 

Data Retention and Integrity?

Garmin will retain Personal Information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law and/or regulations. Garmin also takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information it processes is reliable for its intended use, accurate, and complete as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Policy.

 

Privacy/Security Policy Changes

If Garmin makes changes to this Policy, these changes will be posted on Garmin's Site in a timely manner. If Garmin decides to materially change its privacy policy, it will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places deemed appropriate, including the home page on the Site, so that you are aware of what information Garmin collects, how Garmin uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Garmin discloses it. Garmin reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Policy to the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

 

Contact Us

Garmin welcomes your questions and comments about security and privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please send an e-mail to info@dynastream.com. We will investigate and attempt to respond to any question or resolve complaints and disputes in a timely fashion.

You can also contact us at:

Garmin Canada Inc.
#124 - 30 Bow Street Common
Cochrane, Alberta Canada
T4C 2N1