Legal
Dynastream Innovations Inc.

Dynastream Innovations Inc.’s Privacy Statement

Dynastream Innovations Inc. (“Dynastream”) respects your right to privacy and shares your concern about the security of any information you may submit to Dynastream. This Privacy Statement (the "Policy") covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Dynastream when you visit this website (the "Site"). Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about Dynastream’s information practices, including what type of information is gathered on the Site, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom information is disclosed, and how your personal information is safeguarded. Information submitted to thisisant.com is governed by the privacy statement on that website.

What information about me does Dynastream collect?

Personal Information. Dynastream collects personal information only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with Dynastream. You may browse the Site without disclosing any personal information. However, in order for you to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Site (for example, to sign up for a newsletter, to participate in promotions, or to view certain areas of the Site), Dynastream may require that you provide personal information.

When you set up an account, sign up for newsletters or participate in promotions or surveys, Dynastream may collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number.

You also may decide to send Dynastream personally identifying information in an e-mail message or comment submission on the Site that might contain information or inquiries about Dynastream’s products or services.

There are several other opportunities for you to share personal information about yourself with Dynastream on the Site. This may include information about you such as your interests, name, mailing address, and e-mail address. Submission of this information is strictly voluntary.

If you voluntarily submit a job application through the Site, Dynastream may collect personal information from you such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, education history, work experience, and compensation information.

Anonymous or Aggregated Data. Dynastream collects and stores certain data about the use of this Site. This is done on an anonymous basis, and the same information is collected for all hits on Dynastream servers. The information collected may include the time and date you visited the site, the pages at which you looked and domain name. Dynastream does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you. Dynastream only uses this information for system administration and to help develop ideas about how to tailor the Site to improve your visit.

Cookies and Other Technologies. Dynastream uses cookies while you are on the Site. Cookies are small text files that help keep track of your movements within the Site, and contain only the necessary navigational information to help you move through the Site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of a particular cookie, or cookies from a particular web site, to your computer.

IP Address. When you visit and interact with the Site, Dynastream, and third parties with whom Dynastream has contracted to provide it with services, may collect IP Addresses. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in Dynastream’s server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited.

How does Dynastream use information about me?

Fulfillment of Requests. Dynastream may use personal information about you to fulfill requests made by you such as to respond to your e-mail inquiry or add you to Dynastream’s mailing list.

Administrative or Transactional Communications. From time to time, Dynastream may use personal information about you to send to you important information regarding the Site, changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative or transactional information, including important information regarding your Dynastream products and applications. Because this information may be important to your use of the Site or your Dynastream products and applications, you may not opt-out of receiving such communications.

Other Communications. If you choose to share any personal information with Dynastream, Dynastream may store it and use it for marketing purposes, including e-mailing you with special promotions and other programs of interest. If the information is sent as part of a Site evaluation, Dynastream may also use the information to contact you about your comments. If you would prefer that Dynastream not send electronic marketing messages to you, you may opt-out of this by managing the settings in your account or by sending an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Testimonials. If you voluntarily submit testimonials or stories to Dynastream through the Site, Dynastream may make such information public or use such information in promotional materials.

Promotions. Dynastream may operate sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions (collectively, "Promotions") through the Site. When you enter, and if applicable, win a Promotion, Dynastream will typically ask you for certain personal information and will use e-mail to contact winners. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about Dynastream’s use of personal information about you. To the extent that the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules concerning the treatment of personal information about you conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of the Promotion rules shall control.

Internal Business Purposes. Dynastream may also use personal information about you for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, order fulfillment, workflow planning and other similar purposes.

Compliance with Applicable Law. Dynastream may need to collect and retain personal information about you in order to comply with applicable laws and to respond to requests from public authorities, including public authorities outside your country of residence.

How does Dynastream disclose information about me?

Third Party Agents and Service Providers. Dynastream may work with third party agents and service providers who provide services including but not limited to administration of Dynastream, data analysis, and other services of an administrative nature. Dynastream may share personal information about you with third parties for the purpose of enabling these third parties to provide these types of services. Dynastream requires that its agents and service providers that have access to personal information properly safeguard that personal information and use it only for the purpose that it was collected and not for their own promotional marketing.

Promotions. Dynastream may share the personal information you provide in connection with Promotions with third party sponsors of such Promotions (irrespective of whether such Promotions are hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such Promotion. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each Promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about a sponsor's or other third party's use of personal information about you. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of personal information about you conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall control.

Information Posted by Visitors. Dynastream may make available through the Site services (for example, message boards, forums, chat functionality and blogs, among other services) to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Site becomes public information, and may be available to visitors to the Site and to the general public. You are urged to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal information, or any other information, on the Site. Dynastream IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSE THROUGH THE SITE.

Testimonial Copy. If you submit a story or testimonial to Dynastream, Dynastream may make those comments public or incorporate them into its promotional materials.

Assignment. Dynastream may transfer any and all information that it collects from Site users to a Dynastream affiliate or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Dynastream’s business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

In addition, Dynastream may share your personal information with third parties:

  • if Dynastream determines that it is required to do so by law or to comply with legal process;
  • to respond to a request from the government or another public authority;
  • to enforce Dynastream’s terms and conditions or any of its policies or usage guidelines for specific products or services;
  • if it is necessary in Dynastream’s opinion to do so to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offences or attacks on the technical integrity of Dynastream’s site(s) or its network;
  • if it is necessary in Dynastream’s opinion to do so to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of employees of Dynastream, affiliates of Dynastream, the users of its Site, or the public;
  • to permit Dynastream to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that it may sustain; or
  • if Dynastream has your consent.

Dynastream does not share, rent or sell your information to another company in ways other than disclosed in this privacy statement.

What does Dynastream do to protect the data transmitted through the Site?

Dynastream will take the appropriate legal, organizational, and technical measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, regardless of the effectiveness of Dynastream’s security measures, no security system is impenetrable. You are asked do your part by, at a minimum, keeping any computer passwords you use to access the Internet strictly confidential. If at any time you believe that your interaction with the Site is no longer secure, please contact Dynastream as soon as possible.

Linked Sites

For your convenience, Dynastream may include links to third party sites. You should carefully review security/privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from this Site. Other sites accessible through this Site have their own policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's policies and practice. is not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. The information practices of those websites linked from this Site are not covered by this Privacy/Security Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

How can I access or change information about me?

If you would like to request access to personal information about you or if you would like to request that Dynastream correct, amend, suppress or delete personal information through this Site please send an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Dynastream will respond to your request for access within 30 days. Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such access, correction, objection, suppression or deletion rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws.

Where can I learn more about using the Internet and protecting my privacy?

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has a web page at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp devoted to providing you with information about protecting your privacy online. Dynastream encourages you to familiarize yourself with the concepts discussed on this page.

Data Retention and Integrity?

Dynastream will retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law and/or regulations. Dynastream also takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it processes is reliable for its intended use, accurate, and complete as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Policy.

Privacy/Security Policy Changes

If Dynastream makes changes to this Policy, these changes will be posted on Dynastream’s Site in a timely manner. If Dynastream decides to materially change its privacy policy, it will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places deemed appropriate, including the home page on the Site, so that you are aware of what information Dynastream collects, how Dynastream uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Dynastream discloses it. Dynastream reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Policy to the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Jurisdictional Issues

The Site is controlled and operated by Dynastream from Canada. Dynastream does not represent or warrant that the Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. Dynastream may limit the Site's availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction it chooses, at any time and in its sole discretion.

Contact Us

Dynastream welcomes your questions and comments about security and privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please send an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will investigate and attempt to respond to any question or resolve complaints and disputes in a timely fashion.

You can also contact us at:

Dynastream Innovations Inc.
#201, 100 Grande Blvd.
Cochrane, Alberta Canada
T4C 0S4